Follow us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter
Follow us on YouTube
 

 

Top teams finishes for U13 boys and Heathside ladies in the Middlesex cross-country championships 

Saturday saw the first cross-country race of 2018, with 75 Heathsiders running in the Middlesex cross-country championships in Perivale. 

Particularly impressive performances among the youngsters include those of Hattie Munday (3rd, U11), Rose Garrett (3rd, U13 girls), Spike Blake (4th, U13 boys).  In the U17 men. Jem O’Flaherty had a stunning run to come first with Liam Garrett coming second 25 seconds later.  Congratulations are due to the U15 girls whose strong team finished 2nd overall, whilst the U13 boys went one step further to come 1st team.

In the seniors, Heathside ladies had another fantastic day, coming first team, led by Emma Watson (3rd), shortly followed by Rebecca Piggott (5th), Kelly Thorneycroft (12th), Josie Hinton(13th) and the remaining 16 Heathside ladies. 

Heathside men had a strong turn-out with 31 runners.  It was a good day for them over the 10km course, coming 2nd overall, ably led by Andrew Brooker (13th), followed by Kimon Doulis (23rd), Charles Hardy (24th), Martin Potter (26th) and the remaining men.

Overall, it was a great start to the year and we look forward to further great performances in the rest of the season.

Parkruns

A few Heathsiders ran in parkruns on Saturday.  Congratulations for first place finishes go to Eilidh Wagstaff (Ally Pally, 19:38). The results are available from the following link: 

http://www.parkrun.com/results/consolidatedclub/?clubNum=2017&eventdate=2018-01-06

 

Middlesex cross-country championships

U11 Girls, 1500m

3              Hattie Munday  07:55

28           Rebecca Beliossi               09:47

U13 Girls, 3km

11           Lorna Dumbleton             13:01

22           Ella O'Flaherty   13:56

50           Fabienne Weston            16:35

5th Team

U15 Girls, 4km

3              Rose Garrett      16:05

6              Mimi Blake          16:44

17           Nell Swinhoe     17:31

18           Mia Manttan      17:32

30           Evelyn Dumbleton           18:51

40           Martina Curcio  19:58

2nd team

U17 Women, 5km

13           Lily McKay           23:28

U20 Women, 5km

8             24:10     Genevieve Weston

U13 boys, 3km

4              Spike Blake         11:42

5              Jack Davis-Black                 11:46

7              Bedo Draskoczy 11:48

19           Stan Hassan        12:17

36           Avery Dietrich    12:57

37           Arthur Reed       12:58

39           Lucas Maher      13:01

1st team

U15 Boys, 4km

6              Jake Evans           14:58

21           Oliver O'Connor 16:02

25           Stanley Brown   16:24

45           Kit Taylor             17:32

47           Leo Hanson        17:40

5th team

U17 Men

1             20:49     Jem O'Flaherty

2             21:25     Liam Garrett

Women, 8km

3              Emma Watson   31:59

5              Rebecca Piggott 32:35

12           Kelly Thorneycroft           33:35

13           Josie Hinton        34:08

14           Olivia Desborough           34:12

16           Leigh James        34:58

22           Sue Rust               36:23

24           Sara Black            36:38

27           Lily Woodcock   37:18

29           Jennifer Wing    37:25

30           Emily Reichert   37:30

33           Tara Shrestha Carney     37:58

42           Louisa Pointon  38:54

44           Jackie Wastell    39:33

61           Sarah Duke         42:36

66           Kimberli Butler  43:29

72           Sarah Swinhoe(?)            45:14

1st team

Men, 10km

11           Andrew Brooker               42:50

23           Kimon Doulis      44:49

24           Charles Hardy    45:17

26           Martin Potter    45:32

30           Peter Northall    45:49

32           Sion Lewis           46:05

33           Juan Carlos Casal Perez 46:13

36           Richard Macaulay             46:19

37           Simon Dunderdale          46:33

40           David Hellard     47:05

44           Andy Barnes       47:20

47           Steve Armstrong              47:40

50           Tom Aldred        47:57

51           Christopher Harley          48:03

54           Daniel Johns       48:11

59           Gavin Evans        49:16

66           Natan Doron      50:14

69           Jonathan Shipley              50:30

72           Jake Spencer      50:47

75           Joseph Clemoes 50:59

77           Dominic Jackson               51:08

81           Francois Barou  51:20

82           Christopher Vincent        51:27

83           Henry Turner     51:46

87           Rajiv Ratan          52:26

99           Mark George     53:16

103         Peter Crockford 53:36

104         Jonathan Litchfield          53:39

138         Tim Sander         60:48

147         Tom Bedwell      63:31

158         Norman Mitchell              68:58

2nd team

 

Compiled by Emilia.

Photos:  Jackie Wastell

Apologies for errors or omissions.  Please send comments to lheathside@gmail.com

 


Back to Top