Follow us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter
Follow us on YouTube
 

 

Fixture list (PDF) →

Cross Country Fixtures

Sunday League at Stevenage: the morning after 

 

 Sunday League Fixture #3, Stevenage  16/12/18

The 3rd Fixture took the Sunday League team to Stevenage. A good turnout was achieved despite the out of town venue, with special kudos to those who participated after attending the Christmas party the night before.

Team captain Laura Boothman sent in this report :

 “ Sunday morning in Fairlands Valley Park, Stevenage. Very bright, not cold, and only slightly muddy.  A lack of meaningful hills but otherwise a perfect setting for XC. Unless ... you've had minimal sleep; were last seen pulling shapes on the LHS Christmas party dance floor; or in the Boogaloo at 2am (*we believe); Or, misled by the slightly dubious instructions we'd had, you were on the wrong side of the park.

 Anyhow, some dedicated Heathsiders were well above such misdemeanors, not least Jacobs Phillips, who led the men round in great style and finished P25. Scarlett, Gavin, Tom, Pete, Lenny, Tim and Filipe made up the Men's A. Nick led home the Men's B. Satu claimed she 'felt so much better than this time last year' and headed off at pace finishing first LHS woman in P138. Tatyana, Ruth, Caroline and Emilia completed the A team with Edyta and Louise putting in great runs and keeping the B team in the 2018-9 contest. 

 In short, we're not top dogs this year (its definitely a more popular and tougher field), but we are having a lot of fun. Hope to see some of you in Watford on Jan 13 for the next fixture. Happy New Year when it comes! “

Men

 25           Jacob Phillips                        29.04

47           Scarlett Parker                    30.03

76           Gavin Evans                        31.37

87           Tom Bedwell                       32.03

99           Pete Crockford                    32.34

113         Lenny Martin                       33.08

128         Tim Marshall                       34.04

175         Filipe  Cardoso                    36.29

198         Nick Dodd                           38.18

203         Marco Maserati                   38.30

221         Nilesh Goswami                 39.22

227         Mike Hickey                         39.35

281         Alun Nash                           43.05

289         Dave Walton                       44.15

290         Ken Townson                     44.25

293         Dan Williams                      45.23

295         Bob Gould                           45.32

 

 Women

11           Satu Heitanen                    33.50

26           Tatyana  Potiyenko            36.07

44           Ruth Miller                         38.32

68           Caroline White                  39.58

78           Emilia Vynnycky                40.53

88           Edyta Szot                        41.49    

154         Louise Cripps                   50.37

                               

Team Competitions ( out of c20 teams )

Men                        A Team  9th ( 8th  overall after 3 events),  B Team 8th   ( 7th overall ), Masters  8th ( 8th overall )

Women                   A Team 7th ( 5th overall ).  B Team 9th ( 5th overall )  Masters 8th ( 1st overall )

Combined Team          7th

 

Junior Christmas Fun Run, Finsbury Park track, 16/12/18

described as a sort of year end party for the juniors

Simon Baker reports ;

“ Russell and the coaching team held the last Sunday training session of the year for the Juniors on Sunday morning.  After a full warm up there were a series of fun runs with the fastest times recorded by Benjy and Kiara but all the runners received medals and chocolates.”

 

Boys yr3+

 

1200m

Benjy

Bediako

04:14

Noah 

Beckloff

04:40

Joel

Briars-Coen 

04:45

Axel

Bournas

05:07

Louis

Briars-Coen 

05:12

Ylone

Carels

05:29

Matthew

Challis

05:36

Arlo

Harwood

05:36

Cole

Harwood

05:37

Thomas 

Matthew

05:40

Thomas 

Wasserman

05:49

Nico

Cote

05:55

Sammy

McDermot

05:59

Tristan

Wilholt-King

05:59

Euan

Holt

06:08

Max

Wasserman

06:38

Shakai

Palmer

06:46

 

 

 

Girls yr3+ 

 

1200m

Kiara

Corkin

04:44

Lucy

Corkin

04:54

Willow

Beckloff

05:06

Elkie

Baker

05:16

Ella

Burridge

05:43

Leila

England

05:55

Pheobe

Wilholt-King

05:59

Josephine

Rodger

06:14

Maya

Wemgate

06:23

Iris

Harwood

06:26

Matilda

Barrand

06:29

Mia

May

06:29

Micol

Piemonte

06:43

Libby

Richardson

06:43

Mabel

Hanley

07:06

Miranda

Sommerford

07:21

Annabel

Challis

07:28

Tess

Sudea

06:09

 

 

 

Boys <yr2

 

400m

Abraham

Lock

01:40

Milan

Bournas

01:46

Giacomo

Carniato

01:55

Kit

Hanley-Foy

02:28

 

 

 

 Girls <yr2

 

400m

Orlane

Carels

01:50

Lois

Sudea

01:58

Martha

Holt

02:08

Daphine

Barrand

02:30

Amelia

Cholerton

nt

 

5000m’s of Christmas, Battersea,  15/12/18

 Race C                   1st          James McBride                 19.49.16

  

Park Runs

there were a number of  good park run performances this week

The Heathside highlights were 1st place by Joe McKeown at Southwark ( 17.46 ); a 1-2 for Jake Spencer ( 17.56 ) & Matthew Cockerill ( 18.02) at Pymmes;  Emily Reichert 1st in 20.08 at Highbury Fields;  3rd  places for Leigh James at Cardiff, Alex Sweet at Hampstead,&  Scarlett  Parker at Ally Pally;  4th& 5th for Tara Shrestha Carney  and  Jennifer Wing at Burgess; 

 

the list of parkrun results can be found here

 http://www.parkrun.com/results/consolidatedclub/?clubNum=2017    

 

compiled by Mark George, with thanks to contributions from Laura Boothman and Simon Baker


Back to Top