Follow us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter
Follow us on YouTube
 

 

Fixture list (PDF) →

Cross Country Fixtures

Southern Cross Country Championships 

Southern Cross Country Championships


03.02.2018 A brave and stoic team of Heathsiders competed in the rain, mud and dark to take part in the Southern Cross Country Championships at Stanmer Park, Brighton.

John Driscoll wrote 'lots of very photogenic juniors ran at Brighton this weekend, they were truly magnificent and unlike the adults didn't moan about the weather.'


Daniel McKeown reported that although there were plenty of moments of dark humour on the day, he thought the best thing was driving past signs for the Northern XC Champs on Friday night as he was setting off from Yorkshire.

Congratulations to all who competed. The under 13 boys who came 7th ; under 15 girls came 16th; under 17 women came 9th; Twenty men competed within the senior race achieving 15th place; 7 women competed in the senior race and came impressively in 7th place.

Heathsiders also competed in the Serpentine Hyde Park 10K and the Royal Parks Winter Series also at Hyde Park.

Parkruns. Almost half a century of Heathsiders ran in 16 Parkruns on Saturday, with first places for Tom Aldred at Finsbury Park in 16.51 and Juan Eugenio Iglesia in Oak Hill in 18:22. There were some impressive third and fourth places too. Please click for the full Heathside Parkrun results.


Written by Sarah Illingworth with contributions from John Driscoll, Daniel McKeown, Gabi Johnson and the photograph by Kim Butler.
Southern Cross Country Championships 27/1/2018

Under 13 Girls
91 Lorna Dumbleton 0:12:35
174 Ella O’ Flaherty 0:13:28
214 Fabienne Weston 0:14:39
Under 13 boys
41 Bedo Aron Draskoczy 0:11:01
47 Spike Blake 0:11:04
71 Jack Davis-Black 0:11:17
80 Stan Hasson 0:11:22
171 Lucas Maher 0:12:13
187 Arthur Reed 0:12:24
246 Avery Dietrich 0:13:25
Under 15 girls
68 Mia Manttan 0:15:40
76 Mimi Blake 0:15:52
77 Nell Swinhoe 0:15:52
123 Evelyn Dumbleton 0:16:43
143 Matilda Heath 0:17:00
169 Martina Curcio 0:17:41
Under 15 Boys
180 Stanlely Brown 0:17:32
209 Kit Naylor 0:18:23
Under 17 Women
75 Meg Naylor 0:20:51
82 Lily Mckay 0:21:14
103 Ella Conlon 0:23:07
105 Phoebe Crockford 0:23:14
Under 17 Men
15 Jem O'Flaherty 0:20:41
17 Liam Garrett 0:21:05
116 Kenneth Boulton 0:23:54
Under 20 Men
54 William Griffiths 0:31:30
60 Antanas Weston 0:32:25
Senior Men
148 Kimon Doulis 0:59:56
161 Daniel McKeown 1:00:21
172 Pete Northall 1:00:59
200 Richard MacAulay 1:01:39
215 Simon Dunderdale 1:02:08
252 Steve Armstrong 1:03:19
268 Andy Barnes 1:03:38
283 Chris Hartley 1:04:19
333 Chris Holmes 1:05:54
335 Edward Adams 1:05:59
345 Mark Bailey 1:06:25
355 Dominic Jackson 1:06:46
359 Joseph McKeown 1:06:52
417 Rajiv Ratan 1:09:03
419 Natan Doron 1:09:16
441 Gavin Evans 1:10:09
486 David Fallon 1:11:56
505 Pete Crockford 1:12:45
579 Andrew Owen 1:16:09
688 Tim Sander 1:24:25
Senior Women
34 Rebecca Piggott 0:32:35
44 Josie Hinton 0:33:02
62 Olivia Desborough 0:34:09
93 Leigh James 0:35:43
139 Tara Shrestha Carney 0:37:55
177 Louisa Pointon 0:39:41
186 Jackie Wastell 0:39:57
Serpentine 5K Friday 26th January 2018
30 Alex Sweet 18:19
64 Rob Shulman 19:13
143 Cathy Jeremiah 21:39
165 Alun Nash 22:48
174 Gabrielle Johnson 23:12
Royal Parks Winter 10 K series, Hyde Park 28th January 2018
33 Doug Rendle 40.33 (Gun time) 40.23 (Chip Time)
47 Kris Milovsorov 42.02 (Gun Time) 41.34 (Chip Time)


Back to Top