Follow us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter
Follow us on YouTube

Fixtures

Medals in Middlesex, PBs in Berlin and cross-country kicks off in Horsenden Hill 

Middlesex 10K

The most popular event of the fortnight for Heathside was the Middlesex 10K last Sunday, featuring 58 Heathsiders, numerous PBs, county medals and a few age category prizes.  These were helped by the apparently ideal weather conditions reported by the organisers - “mild moderate wind, dry but wet ground”.  First in for Heathside was Seyfu Jamaal, who finished in a swift 31:15 and an impressive 3rd in a quality field.  Tom Aldred finished 12 seconds after that to finish 4th overall, followed by Andy Barnes.   Martin Potter and Pete Crockford ran well to finish first in their age groups, with Pete awarded the county gold medal.  Other county medals in the men’s race were awarded to Seyfu (bronze), Tom Aldred (gold, V40), Martin Potter (silver V50) and Gavin Evans (bronze V50).

Rebecca Piggott dominated the women’s race, finishing first overall in a great time of 38:10, followed by Lily Woolcock (40:57), finishing 6th and receiving the bronze county medal.  Sara Black was in next (41:03),  finishing 1st V45, but hadn’t ticked the right boxes when registering, costing her a county gold medal.  Caroline White was rewarded both for a speedy V55 time and for ticking the right box, with a county silver V55 medal.  Jackie Wastell received the V55 bronze medal.  Caroline was also the first V60, although there was no reward for that.  Congratulations are due to Emily Reichert, who built on her summer of running short races to set a new PB (43:03) and for getting the V35 silver medal, and to Jessica Vinluan who set a new PB (43:23), improving on her time in 2016 by 31 seconds and winning the V35 county bronze medal. 

Overall, Heathside women were first, Heathside men were 4th, whilst in the Masters category, Heathside men came first and Heathside women were second.

NWLL Fixture 1, 28th September

Simon Baker sent the following report from the North West London League cross country last Saturday:

“The Cross Country season kicked off with the NWLL meeting held at Horsenden Hills.  The recent rain had slightly softened the ground and the day was warm and humid but pretty much perfect for running.  There have been some changes to the format this season with now just 4 races with boys and girls in the same age groups running together over the same distances.  In hopefully a taste of the season to come there were some great performances with the U15 Boys team winning their team competition with the U17 Women and U13 Boys both 2nd in theirs.  Individually Mimi Blake won the U17 Women race while Ben Redland (U11 Boys), Spike Blake (U15 Boys), Oliver O'Connor (U17 Men) all finished in 2nd place.  Ivor Joslin (U13 Boys), Mia Rosen (U13 Girls) and Jack Davis-Black (U15 Boys) all finished 3rd.

NWLL

The racing started with the U11’s which was on time despite a host of cars initially having being parked over actual the course.  In a great race Ben Redland and a Dacorum athlete soon broke away from the rest of the field and despite the lead changing several times Ben was just piped on the line, but this is a great start to his season.  Disappointingly Elkie Baker was the only U11 girl, however she ran strongly over the latter stages of the race recovering 10 places to finish 9th.

The U13 race was also closely fought with Ivor Joslin and Tynan Parker packing in well finishing in 3rd and 4th places with Benjy, in his first race as an U13, and Greg completing the team which secured 2nd place .  In the girls race and in her 1st XC for the club Mia Rosen produced a superb run just being edged out close to the finishing line into 3rd place.  Hattie Munday was next home in 10th with Amara Odeogberin 27th and debutant Ella Higgins ran a good race to complete the team.

The U15’s saw our largest representation with the Boys packing in well with Spike Blake securing 2nd place 9 sec behind the winner while Jack Davis-Black was just 4 sec behind in 3rd.  Michael Smith finished 8th with the scoring completed by Arthur Reed.  The U15 girls had 6 turn out with Anna Pritchard the first home but good runs from Maia, Lorna, Ella, Allanese and Edie ensured the club finished 4th=.

The action was rounded off by the U17 race with Oliver O'Conner running a great race to finish 2nd with Mimi Blake going one better in the Women's race to win.  This was the first time Mimi had run over a longer 5,000m distance and produced a composed strong race benefiting from running with the men.  Sam Ingram and Mia Manttan also ran well in their first year in this age group.

Thanks to Ruth and Zac for managing on the day and all the parents who negotiated the awful traffic to be there.  The next race will be the Met league at Claybury on 12th October.”

Southern Road Relays, Crystal Palace, 22nd September

Simon Baker also sent in the following report from the Southern Road relays on the 22nd September:

“Two U17 Heathside teams competed at the Southern Relays at soggy Crystal Palace producing outstanding performances with the Men 4th and Women 6th.

The women started off first with the start and finish in the Athletics Stadium.  Many teams started with their fastest runners but Mia set the team up well in 21st place after the first leg, Mimi moved the team up to 12th by the 2nd leg before Rose made up a further 6 places on the last leg and only missed out on 5th place overall by 8 secs.

The men went even better finishing 4th place.  A solid 1st leg by Ruairi saw the team 27th which improved to 16th after the 2nd leg run by Jake and Oliver improved further to 12th place on the 3rd leg before Thomas ran the 5th fastest time of the day on the anchor leg to bring the team home in 4th place cheered on by reserve runner Sidney.

Both teams will now compete in the National Relay Championships in Birmingham in 2 weeks time.”

Welwyn Half Marathon, 22nd September

Gavin Evans had a good ran and demonstrated improved navigation skills in the Welwyn Half marathon on the 22nd September from where he sent the following report:

“Four Heathsiders ran the Welwyn Half in warm but slightly drizzly conditions on Sunday. The course was significantly trickier than expected, with several hills, plenty of twists and turns and a couple of gates, and about one-third of it was off-road including some precariously narrow paths. Both Daniel Wrapson and I managed to take wrong turns in places where there were no martials or arrows – he lost a full minute whereas I only lost about 15 seconds or so. So, definitely not PB material but it certainly had its share of scenic delights and with a field of 260 finishers it wasn’t too crowded. I came 9th in 1:24:17, which was enough to get the V50 prize (no money for the old codgers – only for the young). Peter Scodie-Ward was 12th in 1:27:44 and Paul Mercer was 24th in 1:32:38. Daniel came 65th in 1:46:31.

welwyn

Berlin marathon

There was good turn-out, some great times and PBs at the Berlin marathon last Sunday.   First in was Rebecca Bunting, who was less than 2 minutes outside her PB, finishing in 2:48:32 and finishing 16th woman.  Catrin Tyler finished next, with a new PB (2:53:19), followed by Tony Shearer also with a new PB (2:57:55) and Fabian Thehos (new PB and first sub 3 hour marathon, in 2:58:51).  Stephen Barron narrowly missed the 3 hour mark, but was rewarded with a new PB. finishing in 3:00:17, whilst the ever-improving Lixx Diaz shattered his PB by 24 minutes, finishing in 3:14:29.

Rebecca

Budapest Marathon

A bit further south, Jim Connell swapped the cool autumnal running conditions of Berlin for an Hungarian "Indian" Summer in the beautiful city of Budapest. Jim reports "i love the epic struggle of the marathon at full tilt and this was definitely one of those! I managed the temps as best i could but gradually faded from about half way (along with with most of the field). The race is fairly flat and runs up and down the river but there are quite a few bridge climbs and some very quiet sections. Its a good marathon to do but not as exciting as a Big City Major. I made it to the end without walking and i was very pleased with the result and finish time, although i was a bit of a mess by the end and felt the life drain out of me as soon as i stepped over the line".

He managed to place an impressive 80th overall out of 4500+ finishers in 3:07:00. You can view his epic struggle to the line here on this video at around 15 minutes in: 

https://www.facebook.com/runinbudapest/videos/2343701542422184/UzpfSTcxOTk5NTg4MToxMDE1NjEyNTE5MjczMDg4Mg/

Veterans AC 10000m Champs Battersea Pk 18 Sep

Pete Crockford had a good run in the Veterans AC 10000m Champs in Battersea Park, which he finished in 39:19.25  and 7th in B race, and second V60 over the 3 races.  He continues: “... and somehow managed to improve my club V60 record from last year by 16 secs, but in a right state at the end - first time I've raced that far this year, which is ridiculous! (chasing the club 800 and indoor records).”

Scarborough 10K

Paul Tonkinson went to Scarborough on the 29th September and reports:  “On the same day as Middlesex 10k champs this may be a tough sell for Heathsiders. It is however, a classic. A fast, almost pancake flat tear up round the bracingly beautiful marine drive in Scarborough. This year saw blustery very wet conditions which made it an invigorating experience. I set off a tad too fast for current levels of fitness, going through 5k in 20.20 before launching into a customary slow fade. I ended up with an honest 41.42. A very enjoyable morning. Ferociously competitive at the front, very friendly towards the rear. And plentiful supplies of bananas and water pre and post race along with a garish yellow race t-shirt that you’ll never wear again.  Give it a go if you fancy a Northern jaunt. But beware, entries close in mid June and it sells out in 3 hours !”

Last Friday of the month 5K

A few Heathsiders ran in the Serpentine Last Friday of the Month 5K.  Felipe Cardoso sent in the following report:  “The runners were very lucky to have a dry race as it rained before and after the event. 6 Heathsiders completed the race with Tom Aldred finishing 2nd and setting a new course record for the M40 category. Filipe Cardoso got a new 5k PB.”

Aquathons

Sue Eedle continued to show great form, reporting from two aquathon events: “Please may I contribute a modest result from a niche event, one of my favourites, at Willesden Tri Club on September 15th? — first female in the aquathlon (400m + 5k).  It was a glorious autumn morning, and Willesden Tri’s “famous traybakes” at the finish didn’t disappoint — the frosted ginger and Guinness cupcakes were particularly fine.  Also, I came third in this year’s Lee Valley White Water aquathlon series in the short course (250m round the lake + 2.95k run), F50+ category.  We finished the season with a celebratory relay event in September.”

Parkruns

Finally, many Heathsiders ran in parkruns over the weekend.  Congratulations for first place finishes go to Tatyana Potienko (Finsbury Park, 20:53), Emma Lakin (Hackney Marshes, 19:23), Peter Gould (Ally Pally, 18:56),  Eilidh Wagstaff (Ally Pally, 22:07), Sandra Buckton (Kraherwald, 22:17),  Mark Jefford (Bellaluogo, 16:25).  Full results can be found here.

https://www.parkrun.com/results/consolidatedclub/?clubNum=2017&eventdate=2019-9-28

Results

Middlesex 10k, Victoria Park, 29 September 2019

Weather: Mild moderate wind dry but wet ground

 1st A Abdulle (Hillingdon) 30:28

3rd Seyfu Jamaal (U20) 31:15

4th Tom Aldred (V40) 31:27

18th Andy Barnes (V35) 34:22

19th Kimon Doulis 34:31

21st Ewan Gault (V35) 34:45

35th Alex Sweet (V35) 36:01

40th Jim Gardiner 36:27

41st Francesco Melloni 36:29

48th Martin Potter (V50) 37:07 (1st V50)

49th Daniel Johns (V40) 37:12

52nd Tom Hollis (V35) 37:24

54th Paul Beale (V45) 37:30

55th Matthew Filed 37:35

56th Gavin Evans (V55) 37:41

57th Michael Cockings (V40) 37:53

58th Matt Collins (V40) 37:56

63rd Edward Adams 38:07

64th Rebecca Piggott 38:10 (1st Women)

66th Tom Bedwell (V40) 38:13

67th Chris Vincent (V35) 38:14

71st Chris Hartley (V55) 38:22

72nd Tom Haworth 38:24

80th Filippo Minelle 39:03

81st Joseph Clemoes (V35) 39:09

84th Pete Crockford (V60) 39:35 (1st V60)

87th Nick Haward (V45) 39:42

90th James Caven 39:51

92nd Jonathan Litchfield (V40) 40:02

97th Leonard Martin (V35) 40:32

105th Lily Woolcock 40:57 (6th women)

106th Max Peters 41:02

107th Sara Black (V45) 41:03 (7th and 1st V45 Women)

111th Simon Nichols (V45) 41:20

114th Kwasi Agyei-Owusu (V35) 41:42

119th Tatyana Potiyenko 41:56

130th Louisa Pointon (V35) 42:35 (14th women)

134th Trevor Wilson (V50) 42:48

135th Ian Anderson (V35) 42:49

139th Emily Reichert (V35) 43:03

140th Rob Sambrooks (V40) 43:08

141st Scarlett Parker (V45) 43:12

144th Jessica Vinluan (V35) 43:23 (17th women)

148th Neil Thomas (V40) 43:33

151st Estibaliz Guijarro Puente 43:52

157th Jennifer Wing 44:18 (22nd women)

175th Samuel Harvey-Brewin 45:18

178th Andrew Salton (V45) 45:29

187th Carl Heap (V65) 46:08

191st Maura Bellio 46:16

202nd Caroline White (V60) 48:08 (39th women)

206th Nilesh Goswami (V55) 48:21

210th Kimberley Butler 48:42 (43rd women)

211th Trudy Kearney 48:54 (44th women)

218th Jackie Wastell (V55) 49:55 (46th women)

228th Alun Nash (V55) 51:11

229th Sue Eedle (V60) 51:17 (54th women)

238th Rebecca Sweet (V35) 51:51 (61st women)

242nd Joel Hawes 52:18

Middlesex AA Team Competition

Senior Men

1st Hillingdon 18pts

4th London Heathside 22 pts

Masters Men

1st London Heathside 11 pts

Senior Women

1st London Heathside 11 pts

Masters Women

1st VPH&TH 13 pts

2nd London Heathside 14 pts

North West London Youth XC League, Horsenden Hill, Greenford 28th September 2019

U11 Boys (2000m, 37 pts)

1st A Seddon (Dacorum) 6:55

2nd Ben Redland 6:56

8th Eden Brown 7:28

15th Sam Turner 7:40


1st Cookham 43 pts

4th London Heathside 63 pts


U11 Girls (2,000m, 33 runners)

1st O Insley (Cookham) 7:36

9th Elkie Baker 8:32


1st Highgate 26 pts

7th London Heathside 111 pts


U13 Boys (3,000m, 41 runners)

1st Zico Jones (SBH) 9:03

3rd Ivor Joslin 9:26

4th Tynan Parker 9:28

10th Benjy Bediako 9:45

27th Gregory Berrisford-Sweet 10:34


1st Highgate 23 pts

2nd London Heathside 44 pts


U13 Girls (3,000m, 57 runners)

1st A Abdiraham (Hillingdon) 9:41

3rd Mia Rosen 9:56

10th Hattie Munday 10:23

27th Amara Odegoberin 11:19

39th Ella Higgins 11:48


1st Cookham 31 pts

4th London Heathside 79 pts


U15 Boys (4,000m, 37 runners)

1st F McGrath (Cookham) 13:01

2nd Spike Blake 13:10

3rd Jack Davis-Black 13:14

8th Michael Smith 13:35

25th Arthur Reed 14:43

31st R Brodkin 15:26

 

1st London Heathside 48 pts

 

U15 Girls (4,000m 48 runners)

1st N McGovern (Hillingdon) 14:14

12th Anna Pritchard 15:36

24th Maia Hampton Phillips 16:18

26th Lora Dumbleton 16:30

29th Ella O'Flaherty 16:50

36th Edie Friedlander 17:36

43rd Allanese Dacoco 18:20

 

1st Dacorum 37 pts

6th London Heathside 91 pts

 

U17 Men (5000m 24 runners)

1st S Clapka (ESM) 14:47

2nd Oliver O'Connor 15:07

15th Sam Ingram 17:08

 

1st Dacorum & Tring 37 pts

5th London Heathside 67 pts

 

U17 Women (5000m, 13 runners)

1st Mimi Blake 16:58

5th Mia Manttan 18:33

 

1st TVH 23 pts

2nd London Heathside 26 pts

Berlin Marathon, Berlin, 29th September 2019

63rd Rebecca Bunting (V35) 2:48.42 (16th women)

82nd Catrin Tyler 2:53.19 PB (31st Women)

1903rd Tony Shearer (V35) 2:57.55 PB

2084 Fabian Thehos  2:58:51

2379th Stephen Barron (V45) 3:00.17 PB

2852nd Jonathan Shipley (V40) 3:04.30

302nd Annabel Litchfield 3:11.18 (84th women)

4208th Chris Baker (V35) 3:13.41

4377th Lixx Diaz (V35) 3:14.29

1949 Angelique Smit  3:44:55

Budapest Marathon, Budapest, 29th September 2019

80th James Connell 3:07:00 (75th male/13th V45)

SEAA Road Relays, Crystal Palace, 22nd September 2019

Under 17 Women (3×3,100m)

45 competing teams

1st Aldershot Farnham & DAC 34:08.1

6th London Heathside 35:28.5

(Mia Manttan 12:08.15, Mimi Blake 11:47.6, Rose Garrett 11:32.75)

Under 17 Men (4×4,800m)

33 competing teams

1st Windsor S E & Hounslow AC 59:03.95

4th London Heathside 1:02:44.9

(Ruairi McGonagle 16:07.75, Jake Evans 16:05.05, Oliver O’Connor 15:43.09, Thomas Archer 14:48.20 reserve Sidney Diamond)

Welwyn half marathon, 22nd September 2019

Results (260 finishers; 265 starters)

9th Gavin Evans – 1:24:17 (1st V50)

12th Peter Scodie-Ward – 1:27:44

24th Paul Mercer – 1:32:38

65th Daniel Wrapson – 1:46:31.

Veterans AC 10000m Champs Battersea Pk 18 Sep

B Race

7th Pete Crockford 39:19.25  (second V60 over the 3 races)

Serpentine Last Friday of the Month 5K, Hyde Park, 27th September

2  Tom Aldred 15:24 (1st V40)

40 Rob Shulman  18:20         

65 Peter Scodie-Ward  19:16

92 Filipe Cardoso 20:20

147  Michael Abrahams          22:32

197      Alun Nash   25:56

Ealing Half Marathon, Ealing, 29th September 2019

1st J Poole (Serpentine) 1:10.14

359th Aidan Ryan 1:35.28

393rd Max Mastro (V50) 1:36.34

601st Sophie Robert's 1:40.39 (27th Woman)

837th Stuart Amblin (V50) 1:45.59

851st Gavriella Simson 1:46.10 (50th Woman)

DNF Michelle Banks (V35)

The Jubilee Hall Trust, Run for Life, Hampstead Heath, 14th September 2019

2000m (37 runners)

Sion Lewis 14:31


5000m (83 runners)


10000m (237 runners)

1st B Portos 35:57

8th Matt Mair 38:07

22nd Max Peters 41:29

 

Willesden Aquathon, 15th September

400m swim + 5k run

1st F Sue Eedle 35:41

Lee Valley Aquathon, 6TH August

250M Swim, 3km run

3 V50 Sue Eedle (Swim: 8:27, Run: 15:50)

Compiled by Emilia with thanks to Caroline White, Simon Baker, Paul Tonkinson, Felipe Cardoso, Pete Crockford, Sue Eedle, Jessica Vinluan.

Apologies for any errors or omissions.  Any comments/corrections can be sent to lheathside@gmail.com


Back to Top