Follow us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter
Follow us on YouTube

Fixtures

London Youth Games, Schools Cross Country Cup,and a Masters Mountain Running Medal 

Simon Baker reports on the Junior cross country events below :

Haringey Schools Cross Country 

Haringey held their London Youth Games trials at a very wet and thundery New River Stadium. The previous weeks fixture had been cancelled due to the rain, however the ground over the 2,000m course was firm rather than muddy and the rain at least held off for the races.  Over 600 youngsters took part with young Heathsiders recording a series of excellent results for their schools.

Mia Manttan was 2nd in the girls race with Hattie Munday 5th.  The boys race was won by with a commanding performance by Spike Blake but the most notable performance was by Ben Redland who finished 4th overall despite only being U11.

Haringey London Youth Games Trials   

New River Stadium         1/10/19

Girls (2,000m, 295 runners)

1st G Ferreira (Highgate Harriers)

2nd Mia Manttan (1st yr 9+)

5th Hattie Munday (3rd yr 7/8)

6th Issy Watkins 

12th Mia Hampton Phillips 

17th Milly Watkins

20th Amara Odeogberin 

25th Elkie Baker (3rd Primary School)

 

Boys (2,000m, 298 runners)

1st Spike Blake

4th Ben Redland (1st Primary School)

17th Eric Beale 

40th Kamran Bakashi 

49th Gus Kendall 

54th Levi Simmonds 

176th Max Wassermann 

 

English Schools Cross Country Cup

A number of lucky junior Heathsiders had a double header of Cross Country last week also representing their schools in the Cup.

ESAA Cross Country Cup 2019,

Round 1 Middlesex        Harrow on the Hill           3/10/19


Inter Boys
1st S Nesbit 15:10
4th Spike Blake 15:35
12th Lucas Maher 16:56

Junior Girls
1st G Ferera 9:13
3rd Issy Watkins 9:58
10th Milly Watkins 10:46

Round 1 – London           Dulwich College               1/10/19


Junior Girls
1st D Emily 9:10
14th Skye Kelly 10:30     

 

World Masters Mountain Running Championships, 

                                Gagliano del Capo, Southern Italy, 29/9/19

I was unable to track down the detailed individual results, but Mark Jefford was rightly pleased to come home in 14th place in the V50 category, 1st Brit, and was part of a 3 Man Team Silver medal performance  ( pictured on rostrum )                                     

 

Chester Marathon                                                           6/10/19

Niamh participated in the Chester Marathon, describing it as a “ lovely course and a really well organised race “ …  and on the way round picked up a 24 minute PB to boot !

895         Niamh Ni Mhaoileoin                                     3hr 43m 22s


There were a  smattering of Heathsiders participating in 10K’s closer to home, with Joe Clemoes producing the fastest time

 

Mornington Chasers Regents Park 10K                  6/10/19

33           Marc Pujol                                                        43m 59s               

68           Anthony Chin                                                    48m 54s

 

Run Through Battersea Park 10K                               5/10/19

11           Joseph Clemoes                                              36m 22s

 

Olympic Park Winter 10K                                             5/10/19

139         Marianne Gibson                                             54m 20s

 

Autumn Quadkids Competition                                22/9/19

And from the previous week, Simon reports again, this time on the Quadkids Competition :

"The Junior club held its Autumn Quadkids competition on Sunday 22nd September with another great turnout of over 70 taking part despite the early morning rain.  Some great point scores were achieved with Marley Sawford and Edward Metcalf joint 1st in the U13 age group with 233 pts,  Kiara Corkin (196pts) was the first girl.  In the U8's Jude Parnell (155 pts) was the 1st boy and Grace Wood the overall competition winner scoring 188 pts the 1st girl."  Full results can be found on www.quadkids.org

 

 Park Runs

On the ParkRun scene, highlights were speedy runs and 1st place finishes for Chiara Borg at Grovelands  (19.53 ), Tom Aldred ( Dulwich, 15.20 ), Seyfu Jamaal ( Southwark, 15.11) , and a 2nd for Catherine Harris at Glasgow in 20.08

All the Heathside results can be found here

http://www.parkrun.com/results/consolidatedclub/?clubNum=2017

 

Compiled by Mark George, with thanks to reports from Simon and Niamh

 


Back to Top