Follow us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter
Follow us on YouTube
 

 

Fixture list (PDF) →

Cross Country Fixtures

Heatwave doesn't deter Heathsiders 
01.08.2018. The heatwave and summer holidays don’t appear to have dampened Heathsiders enthusiasm for racing.  At the final Middlesex Youth Athletics fixture of the season, our participants were not going to let summer holidays stand in their way and had wins in both A and B streams for the U11 boys and U15 girls 800m. Pete Crockford continued to smash club records at the Watford Graded open and other races included the Battersea Park 1 mile relays, the Last Friday of the month 5K, the Runthrough Velo Park series, and the San Francisco Biofreeze half marathon.
 
Middlesex Youth Athletics League - Fixture 4 – Allianz Park, 22nd July
Simon Baker sent in this report of last Sunday’s MYAL: “After the high of overall victory in Fixture 3, Sunday's MYAL meeting was a little more modest with the school holidays having a major impact on the number of young Heathsiders competing.  However the clubs strength in middle distance running was amply demonstrated with wins in both A and B streams for the U11 Boys and U15 Girls 800m as well as big margin wins in the U13 Boys and U15 Boys 1500m.
 
The U11 Boys again produced a dominating performance and have won their age group in all this seasons 4 fixtures.  The team has been led outstandingly by Benjy Bediako who followed running a 5.32 Golden Stag Mile on the friday evening by winning all his individual events in new meeting records.  He moves on to the U13 age group next season having improved his 800m PB by 18 seconds and Long Jump by 45 cm.  He was supported by Noah Bechloff who won the B string 800m and Alex Konstantavos the B string Long Jump, Joshua Adeoye also contributed finishing 2nd in the B 150m race.  The team finished with 2nd place in the relay.
 
The highlight of the U11 Girls team was the 150m where Suraya Frost finished 2nd with Tyler Swaby-Gayle 3rd in the B stream, Avery Harris Robinson also produced the 5th fastest time winning her non-scoring race. In the 800m Elkie Baker improved her PB by over 6 seconds going under 3 minutes for the first time and was supported by Leila England who stepped up to take on the B race.  The team finished by winning the relay.
 
The U13 Boys featured some outstanding performances with Spike Blake winning the 1500m by 13 seconds in 4:53. Henry Pulham won the 75m hurdles as well as achieving PB's in the Javelin and 200m.  The team rounded off by winning the 4x100m relay.
 
Only three U13 Girls were able to compete and special mention should go to Amara Odeogberin who competed in the 200m, hurdles and improved her 800m PB by 14 seconds to 2:55.  Her sister Danae achieved a PB in the Shot Pull and Willow Bechloff featured for the club for the first time.
 
The U15 Boys produced some strong performances.  Thomas Archer, who has the third fastest time nationally U15 won the 1500m 14 sec ahead of the next runner in a new meeting record.  In the sprints Rufus Tansey completed a sprint double in the 100 and 200m.  Further scorers included Bedo Draskozy (High and Long Jump), Vionne Allen (100m), Raymond Edmund (1500m) and Kasey Vaughn (80m Hurdles).
 
The U15 Girls saw Rose Garrett and Matilda Heath win both the A and B string 800m.  Rose also scored a Long Jump PB.
 
Sid Diamond, William Crawford and Lemi Mideksa all ran PB's in the U17 Men 1500m.  The sole U17 Women competitor Mimi Blake ran a PB in the 800m as well as competing in the Long Jump.
 
The final match scores resulted in London Heathside finishing 4th.
1. Highgate Harriers 1136 pts
2. Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 1047 pts
3. Ealing Southall & Middlesex 791 pts
4. London Heathside 602 pts
5. Cookham 555 pts
6. Barnet & District 542 pts
7. Trent Park 438 pts
8. Queens Park 272 pts
9. Serpentine 182 pts
10. Enfield & Haringey 177 pts
 
As a result Highgate Harriers (3967 pts) retained their league title, SBH (3738 pts) were 2nd overall and ESM (3401 pts) finished 3rd 144 points ahead of Heathside (3257 pts) in 4th place.
 
While a slightly disappointing finish to the track season for the team, well done to the young Heathsiders for their efforts.  Thanks also to Noelle O'Regan for organising the officials,Team manager Russell and all the coaches for their assistance on Sunday and for all the previous meetings."
 
Watford Graded Open – Wednesday 25th July
A group of Heathsiders headed over to Watford on Wednesday evening for a steamy but successful evening, with a selection of PBs. Pete Crockford was delighted to have achieved a V60 1500m club record with 5:05.56, and Thomas Archer and William Ross came first and second respectively in their 1500 metre race. See below for a full summary of the results.
 

group at LFOTM

Last Friday of the month, Hyde Park, 27th July
Eight brave Heathsiders took part in the LFOTM in Hyde Park on a tropical Friday lunch time. With no sign of the promised storms when they raced, Matthew Cockerill led the group home in a great time of 18.06 (especially given the heat), and was first V45, and Louisa, continuing her roll of high quality performances came in third lady.
 
Run Through Velo Park Series – Half marathon, London, 28th July
Monika Newton was delighted to have managed to not only complete a half marathon, her first race, after months out nursing an injured achilles, but to also come home third woman in 1.35.18 (2nd v35).
 
The San Francisco Biofreeze Second Half Marathon 29th July
Edward Garrett sent in this report from the US of A: “The Garretts started their summer holidays with a race in San Francisco. Joined by Edward's brother and sister, Liam and Edward had signed up for the first half marathon, but then switched to the second to get an extra 75 minutes of sleep (what UK half starts at 5:30?!) after it was revealed that the first half wouldn't cross the Golden Gate bridge after all. Liam's debut was impressive. He finished in 6th place in 1:11:42, just over a minute behind the winner in a close race. Edward finished 66th in 1:27:11, a satisfactory result given that his season didn't go according to plan. Meanwhile Rose finished 4th woman in the 5k in 19:55, just missing a podium spot alongside grownups.”
 
Battersea Park 1 mile relays 30th July
A number of Heathside teams were entered for this and the results are available here - no individual times or team member's names are available yet.
 
Parkrun fun
44 Heathsiders took place in 21 different parkruns, with first places for Richard Macaulay, Andy Barnes, Josie Hinton, Annabel Litchfield, Helen Louise Robson and Rebecca Bunting. A full set of Parkrun results can be found here.
 
FULL RESULTS
 
Middlesex Youth Athletics League 4th fixture , 22.07.18
 
U11 Boys

150m
Benjy Bediako 21.62 A 1st PB Meeting Record
Joshua Adeoye 22.96 B 2nd PB
Vinnie Francois 22.05 ns PB
Alex Konstantavos 22.42 PB
Pierre Adu-Gibunoo 25.39 ns
Tomas Moreton 25.62 ns
Lucas Biondi 25.66 ns
Noah Bechloff 25.72 ns PB
 
800m
Benjy Bediako 2:32.18 A 1st PB Meeting Record  AAA Grade 4 (U13)
Noah Bechloff 2:48.87 B 1st PB
Tomas Moreton 3:06.29 ns
Lucas Hobson 3:08.51 ns
Dylan Hobson 3:11.26 ns
 
Long Jump
Benjy Bediako 4.02m A 1st PB Meeting Record
Alex Konstantavos 3.82m B 1st PB
Jason Edwin 3.35m ns
Luca Blondi 3.26m ns
 
4x100m Relay
London Heathside 62.97 2nd
 
U11 Girls

150m
Suraya Frost 24.25 A 2nd PB
Tyler Swaby-Gayle 24.59 B 3rd PB
Avery Harris-Robinson 24.39 ns PB
Elkie Baker 24.66 ns PB
Leila England 25.24 ns PB
 
800m
Elkie Baker 2:59.85 A 6th PB
Leila England 3:28.43 B 8th
 
Long Jump
Suraya Frost 3.04m A 6th PB
Avery Harris-Robinson 2.97m B 3rd PB
 
4x100m Relay
London Heathside 63.78 1st
 
U13 Boys

200m
Daniel Robb 28.11 A 2nd PB AAA Grade 4
Henry Pulham 30.59 B
 
1500m
Spike Blake 4:53.12 A 1st AAA Grade 2
Max Deasey 5:31.68 B 4th
Greg Sweet 5:48.63 ns
 
75m Hurdles
Henry Pulham 15.67 A 1st PB
 
Javelin
Henry Pulham 15.42m A 6th
 
4x100m Relay
London Heathside 57.88 1st
 
U13 Girls

200m
Amara Odeogberin 32.51 w A 5th PB
 
800m
Amara Odeogberin 2:55.06 A 7th PB (by over 14 sec!)
Willow Beckloff 3:06.44 B 5th PB
 
70m Hurdles
Amara Odeogberin 15.71 A 6th
 
Shot Putt
Danae Odeogberin 4.12m PB
 
U15 Boys

100m
Rufus Tansey 11.98 A 1st AAA Grade 3
Vionne Allen 13.63 B 3rd
Anthony Oliver 13.31 ns
Kasey Vaughan 13.96 ns
 
200m
Rufus Tansey 24.24 A 1st AAA Grade 3
 
1500m
Thomas Archer 4:18.92 A 1st Meeting Record AAA Grade 1
Raymond Edmund 5:27.99 B 5th
Jack Leonard 6:09.13 ns 
 
80m Hurdles
Kasey Vaughan 15.40 A 2nd
 
High Jump
Bedo Draskoczy 1.43m A 3rd
 
Long Jump
Bedo Draskoczy 4.39m A 5th
 
U15 Girls

800m
Rose Garrett 2:26.40 A 1st AAA Grade 4
Matilda Heath 2:30.19 B 1st AAA Grade 4
 
Long Jump
Rose Garrett 4.01m A 4th
 
U17 Men
 
1500m
Sid Diamond 4:39.01 A 4th PB
William Crawford 4:55.99 B 4th PB
Lemi Mideksa 4:34.30 ns PB AAA Grade 2
 
U17 Women

800m
Mimi Blake 2:31.83 A 4th PB
 
Long Jump
Mimi Blake 3.29m A 5theas
 
Watford Graded Open, Watford, 25.07.18
200 SX4
4th 25.37 0.0 William Ross PB SEN M    
    
1500 SX 2
4th 5:05.56   Pete Crockford SB V60 M   
6th 5:13.17   Mimi Blake   U17 W   
10th 5:07.93   Jennifer Wing PB SEN W   
14th 5:14.28   Raymond Edwin   U15 M     
 
1500 SX 4
4th 4:53.21   Steffi Luker Edwards   U20 W   
   
1500 SX 5   
5th 4:47.35   Spike Blake PB U13 M 

1500 SX 6 
6th 4:43.50   Rosa Serafini PB SEN W 
7th 4:44.97   Kelly Thorneycroft PB SEN W
 
1500 SX 8
11th 4:37.00   Clive Edwin   U20 M       
     
1500 SX 10 
1st 4:10.56   Thomas Archer PB U15 M
2nd 4:14.85   William Ross   SEN M   
 
1500 SX 12 
2nd 4:03.32   Andrew Brooker   SEN M
 
Last Friday of the Month, Serpentine, London 27.07.18
10th Matthew Cockerill 18:06 (1st V45)
12th Alex Sweet 18:19 V35 
28th Mark Jefford 19:27 V50
36th Andy Owen 19:41 V45 
50th Louisa Pointon 20:31 SL (3rd lady)
72nd Richard Peachment 21:33 V50 
87th Shaun Kennedy 22:08 V35 
118th Alun Nash 24:24 V55
 
Run Through Velo Park Series – Half marathon, London, 28th July
21st Monika Newton 1.35.18 (2nd V35, 3rd woman)
 
San Franciscos Biofreeze Half marathon second half, San Francisco, 29th July
6th Liam Garrett 1.11.42
66th Edward Garrett 1.27.11
 
San Francisco Biofreeze 5K, 28th July
31st Rose Garrett 19.55 (4th woman)
 
Compiled by Caroline with thanks to Simon Baker, Pete Crockford, Edward Garrett, Monika Newton, photos by Matthew Cockerill and Nilesh Goswami.

 

 


Back to Top