Follow us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter
Follow us on YouTube
 

 

Fixture list (PDF) →

Cross Country Fixtures

Inter-counties and Masters cross-country in Horspath 

The main event this week was the SEAA Masters and Inter-counties cross-country championship in Hospath, which saw many great performances.  There were also some excellent performances at the Lee Valley Minithon and PBs in several road races.

SEAA Masters & Inter-counties, Horspath, Oxford, Saturday December 8

Young and youthful Heathsiders travelled to Horspath, near Oxford, either to represent Middlesex or their age group at the SEAA Masters & Inter-counties cross-country.  Simon Baker begins with the very young: “Three young Heathsiders donned Middlesex colours for the Inter-counties race in Oxford.  Spike Blake was the first Middlesex runner home in the U13 Boys and is favourite for the County title on 5th January.”

Continuing with the slightly older runners, Gavin Evans reports: “Three of our leading women runners – Rebecca Piggott, Josie Hinton and Kelly Thorneycroft - represented Middlesex at the Inter Counties over 6km in perfect weather conditions. Rebecca ended her cross-country year with yet another fine, work your way through the field display, coming 17th out of 71 very fast country runners in 24:07. Two places and 14 seconds behind her was Josie in 24:21 followed by Kelly in 25:24.

 Mimi Blake represented Middlesex in the U17 category, coming 40th in 19:56 over the 3km course.

 Heathside’s V50-59 masters team went for gold and ended up with bronze – just three pesky points behind the winners - the winning team, Thames Hare & Hounds, got 54 points. Come back Chris Hartley!

 Martin Potter led the way on the new, hilly 6-mile course (officially 10k, but actually 9.6) coming 31st out of 225 finishers (this year all age groups ran together in both the men’s and the women’s races). Martin was the 10th V50 in 35:52. Next was Ash Abhra in 36:21, the 6th V55, with John Flahive the third scorer in 48th place in 36:51. He was followed by Mark Jefford, Gavin Evans, Tony Killilea, Andy Owen (who was handicapped by funning in trainers – he left his spikes at home) and Carl Heap, now running in the V65 category.

 The first of our Masters women in 37th place over 6k was Jackie Wastell  in 28:44. She was also the 8th V55. Next was Caroline White in 69th place in 30:59, making her the 6th V60. The third Heathside woman was Samantha Chapman (V45) in 35:04.”

 Lea Valley minithon

Another set of youngsters were also in action last Saturday, this time at the Lee Valley Minithon, from where Simon Baker sent the following report:

“The 3rd and last minithon of 2018 was held on Saturday at the Lee Valley Indoor track.  With over 300 competitors in U13, U11 and U9 categories these are busy meetings giving many younger athletes their first proper taste of a properly officiated athletics meeting.  There were 7 young Heathsiders competing with the highlight being Suraya Frost recording 9.12 sec in the 60m, the 8th fastest nationally this year for an U11. The other Heathsiders also produced a host of PB's to round off the 2018 track season.  While there were no overall golds this time there were two silver medals for Suraya and Thomas Wasserman, who produced the highest boys high jump in his first competition.

The next Minithon is on 23rd February, a chance to set some 'mud free' early season markers for the forthcoming MYAL meetings as well as the chance to compete with athletes from across the South East.”

Road races

Jacob Howe reports on some great results from Telford:  “New member Julia ran a PB (37:39) at the super fast Telford 10k, with old member Emma also running a PB (39:05) not far behind.”  Meanwhile, in Victoria Park, Jennifer Wing finished 1st female and second overall in the 5K, whilst Joel Hawes set a new 10k PB (48:48).

 

Parkruns

Many Heathsiders ran in parkruns last Saturday. Congratulations for first place finishes go to Pete Northall (Finsbury Park, 17:23), Charles Hardy (Grovelands, 16:45), Rosa Serafini (Hampstead, 19:33), Olivia Desborough (Highbury Fields, 19:28), Seyfu Jamaal (Highbury Fields, 16:01), Annabel Litchfield (Henley on Thames, 21:27).  The full results are here.

Results

Inter-counties cross-country, Hospath, 8th December 2018

U13 Boys (116 runners)

1st I Morris (Cambs) 10:57

24th Spike Blake (1st Middlesex) 11:34

U15 Girls (111 runners)

1st B Cook (Sussex) 14:54

54th Rose Garrett (6th Middlesex) 16:43

U17 Girls (98 runners)

1st T Wilson (Beds) 17:38

40th Mimi Blake (8th Middlesex) 19:56

SEAA Inter-counties senior women – 6km (71 finishers)

17th Rebecca Piggott – 24:07

19th Josie Hinton – 24:21

47th Kelly Thorneycroft – 25:24

SEAA Inter-counties U17 women – 3km (98 finishers)

40th Mimi Blake – 19:56

SEAA Masters men’s race – 6 miles (225 finishers)

Heathside V50-59 3rd (57 points)

31st Martin Potter (V50) – 35:52 (10th V50)

41st Ash Abrha – 36:21 (v55) (6th V55)

48th John Flahive (V50) – 36:51

74th Mark Jefford (V50) – 38:05

94th Gavin Evans (V55) – 38:51

121st Tony Killilea (V50) – 39:57

144th Andy Owen (V50) – 41:25

177th Carl Heap (V65) – 43:22 (10th V65)

SEAA Masters women’s race – 6km (125 finishers)

37th Jackie Wasttell (V55) – 28:44 (8th V55)

69th Caroline White (V60) – 30:59 (6th V60)

98th Samantha Chapman (V45) – 35:04

Minithon, Lee Valley, Saturday 8th December 2018

Suraya Frost (U11G) 9.12 sec PB (by 0.4 sec)

Montana Dennis (U13B) 9.20

Elkie Baker (U11G) 9.92 sec PB (by 1.2 sec)

Kavya Gulati (U13G) 10.03 sec PB

200m

Montana Dennis 31.65 sec PB

Suraya Frost 32.36 sec PB (by 0.93 sec)

Elkie Baker 33.66 sec PB (by 1.08 sec)

Leila England (U11G) 34.96 sec PB

Max Wasserman (U11B) 38.52 sec 

600m

Leila England 2:30.08 sec PB

Long Jump

Thomas Wasserman (U13B) 3.82m

Max Wasserman 3.15m

Suraya Frost 2.89m

Elkie Baker 2.56m

Kavya Gulati 2.50m

Shot Put

Thomas Wasserman 6.68m PB (by almost 80cm)

Kavya Gulati 4.65m PB (by 74cm)

Max Wasserman 3.14m PB

High Jump

Thomas Wasserman 1.25m PB (leading male jumper)

Turbo Javelin

Leila England 4.75m PB

Telford 10k, 9/12/18

331 Julia Bijl 37:39 (PB)

392 Emma Ford 39:05 (PB)

RunThrough Victoria Park 5k, 10k & Half Marathon - 8th Dec 2018

5k - Jennifer Wing 20:32 (1st Female & 2nd Overall!)

10k - Joel Hawes 48:48 (PB)

 

Compiled by Emilia with thanks to Jacob Howe, Simon Baker, Paul Frost, Gavin Evans, Joel Hawes, Caroline White.

Photos: Caroline White.

Apologies for any errors or omissions. Comments can be sent to lheathside@gmail.com

 


Back to Top