Follow us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter
Follow us on YouTube

Fixtures

Hackney SPOTY, cross-country in Stevenage and indoor records 

This week’s extra-special Christmas highlights include a sports personality of the year award for Thomas Archer, the December minithon, new club records, the third instalment of the Sunday league cross-country and another well-deserved win for Sara.

Hackney U16 Sports Personality of the Year

Huge congratulations are due to Thomas Archer and Evelyn Dumbleton who achieved recognition for their contributions to athletics in the capital.  Fiona Craig sent in the following report:  “…last night Thomas won the award for Hackney U16 Sports Personality of the Year at this year's Hackney Sports Awards. It was a very strong field of candidates so we were thrilled!.  Thomas also finally received his Mini Marathon gold medal (only a few months late!) which for some reason was sent to Lynn Humphrey at the Council.

Evelyn Dumbleton won the award for Best Individual Contribution to the London Youth Games for her contribution to the Hackney Cross Country, Swimming and Aquathlon teams. Her sister Lorna collected the Secondary School Sport Award for the Clapton Girls School Basketball and Handball Team.

If I don't see you all before Christmas, I hope you have a restful break. Many many thanks to all of you for all your hard work, support and encouragement to Thomas and all the young athletes this year. They couldn't do it without you!”

December minithon

Simon Baker sent in the following report from the December minithon:  “The December Minithon again saw a selection of young Heathsiders compete against some of the best young athletes from across England.  Highlights include Mia Rosen taking 8 seconds off the club indoor U13G 600m record with a time of 1.48.  Notable was also Gabriel Edwards who ran his 60m in a speedy 8.9 sec only 4ths of a second off the U13B record very impressive for an U9.  Benjy Bediako finished 5th U13 Boy overall and Abraham Lock in his first competition was 4th U9 Boy.”

Southern Indoor Combined Championships

Simon Baker reports from Lee Valley: “Sam Ingram placed 7th in the Southern Indoor Combined Championships on 15th December setting a host of PB’s as well as a new club U17 Men Pole Vault Record.  Stephanie Kleynhans won a Silver Medal in the Senior Women at the same event.”

Sunday league cross country

Sunday saw the last cross-country of the year, with the 3rd instalment of the Sunday league cross-country from Stevenage.  The persistent rain during the previous week made the 8K course look like Glastonbury without the bands.   First in for the men was Matthew Wheat, finishing 14th in 30:28, followed by guest runner Phil English, son of former Heathsiders/North London Athletic, who decided to fit the cross-country race during his brief visit from Japan.  Ruth Miller led the women home in a super-speedy 40:11, also finishing 1st V60, ahead of V50 and most V45 year olds.  Kim Butler (41:18) ran well to finish next in, but modestly attributed her great form to her new pre-race breakfast (2 croissants).  Mark Jefford missed the start but valiantly sped through the field to finish just after Ruth, whilst Chairman Jerry decided to swap result recording for racing and finished in a creditable 43:40.  The final special mention goes to Captains Laura Boothman and Michael Hicky who were both injured and channelled their energy into some festive baking and providing much-needed support.  In all, it was a fun morning and great preparation for January’s mudfest in Ally Pally.

Sarasota, Florida

Sara Black escaped the gloomy wet weather in the UK for some warm weather training in Florida.  She reports: “At last weeks 5.30am track session with a local club here in Sarasota, Florida I was asked if I fancied doing a festive 5km on Friday night.  "Why not?" I thought.  I rocked up to the venue at Lakewood Ranch to a well organised, well supported and fun event. It was pretty windy but I managed to finish 4th woman overall (time of 20:12) and placed 1st in the Female Masters category winning a nice commemorative tile and a voucher for a local running store!  There was food and drink in abundance for the post race party, a live band, a DJ and great cheer.”

Parkruns

Many Heathsiders made the most of the parkrun opportunities last Saturday and on Christmas Day.  Several including Alun Nash, who also did the Sunday league cross-country, sang their way around the Finsbury Park parkrun.  Congratulations for first place finishes last Saturday go to  Tatyana Potiento (Finsbury Park, 20:22), Tom Aldred (Frimley Lodge, 17:56), David Browne ( Comber, 19:37), Ursula Wilson (Marriott Water, 21:51), Rachel Rosenthal (Kensington, 21:16).  The full results can be found here.

Congratulations for first place finishes on Christmas Day go to:  Kimon Doulis (Grovelands, 16:52), Rebecca Piggott (Grovelands, 18:28), Louisa Pointon (Coventry, 19:54), Sayfu Jamaal (Highbury Fields, 15:08), Amy Cook (Dulwich, 18:50).   The full results can be found here.

Results

Minithon
Lee Valley Indoor Athletics Centre
21st December 2019
 
U13 60m
Benjy Bediako 9.0
Suraya Frost 9.1 AAA Grade 4
 
U11 60m
Gabriel Edwards 8.9 PB
Grace Wood 10.7 PB
Abraham Lock 10.7 PB
Rio Boyce 10.9 PB
 
U11 200m
Gabriel Edwards 30.2
Abraham Lock 35.3
Grace Wood 36.0
 
U13 600m
Benjy Bediako 1:43.16
Mia Rosen 1:48.81 PB New Club Record (by 8 sec) AAA Grade 3
Sam Turner 2:06.70
 
U11 600m
Abraham Lock 2:15.78 PB
Grace Wood 2.21.45 PB
 
U13 60mH
Suraya Frost 10.80
Sam Turner 13.50 PB
 
U11 60mH
Rio Boyce 13.4 PB
 
U13 Long Jump
Benjy Bediako 4.32m AAA Grade 4
Suraya Frost 3.85m
 
U11 Long Jump
Gabriel Edwards 3.15m PB
Rio Boyce 2.09m PB
 
U13 Shot Put
Sam Turner 4.69m PB
 

South of England AA Combined Events
Lee Valley
14-15 December 2019

U17 Men Hepthalon

7th Sam Ingram 3165 pts


(60m - 8.17 (PB), 1000m 3:03.06 (PB), 60mH - 10.40 (PB), Long Jump 5.43m (PB), High Jump 1.57m, Pole Vault 2.63m (New Club Record and PB by 53 cm), Shot Put 8.09m (PB))

Senior Women Pentathlon 

2nd Stephanie Kleynhans 2968 pts

(60mH - 9.64s, High Jump - 1.56m, Shot - 9.72m, Long Jump - 4.87m, 800m - 2:50.04)

Sunday League 3#

Stevenage
22nd December 2019
(5 miles, 445 Runners)
 
1st G Cook (Herts P) 29:36
14th Matthew Wheat 30:27
17th Phil English 30:40
27th David Mccormick 31:23
57th Scarlett Parker (V45) 32:57
153rd Valentin  Valeanu 37:18
165th Fabio Espirito Santo 38:16
193rd Ruth Miller (V60)  40:11
196th Mark Jefford (V50) 40:17   
223rd Kim Butler 41:18
235th Marco Maserati (V55) 41:31
269th Emilia Vynnycky (V50) 42:43
275th Alun Nash (V55) 42:50
291st Jerry Odlin (V60) 43:40
297th Sue Eedle (V60) 44:04
345th Edyta Szot (V40) 46:09       
373rd Ken Townson (V50) 47:40 
413th Bob Gould (V75) 53:20
418th Louise Cripps (V60) 54:25
  

Sarasota, Florida, 5km

4th Sara Black    20:12  (1st Masters)

Compiled by Emilia with thanks to Simon Baker, Jerry Odlin, Caroline White and Sara Black, Fiona Craig. 

Photos: Fiona Craig, Sara Black, Laura Boothman.

Apologies for errors or omissions. Comments or corrections can be sent to lheathside@gmail.com.


Back to Top