Follow us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter
Follow us on YouTube

Fixtures

Success at South of England Champs, Club Track Championships, & Wins on the Road 

The week’s main event in terms of numbers was the club championships held at Finsbury Park..Simon Baker provides the commentary for this and the other two track events reported on this week

 

London Heathside Track Championships,             Finsbury Park   1/6/2019

The club held a very successful championships last Saturday at Finsbury Track in conjunction with Barnet and District. There was a large turnout and participation in many different events, as the results below demonstrate.

Simon concludes …“ The day was rounded off with a series of 5000m races with Tom Aldred and Rebecca Bunting the first runners home respectively and presented with the Jerry Odin and Ivor Wiggett trophies.

Thanks to everyone who helped organise a thoroughly enjoyable day Chris Hartley, Jonathan Litchfield, Jacob Howe and all those who helped officiate run the café or BBQ.”

 75m

Race 1 (wind -0.2)

1 Suraya Frost (U11G) 11.40

2 Maya Westgate (U11G) 13.00

 

Race 2 (wind 0.0)                                                             

1 Harry Conley (U11B) 11.80

2 Max Wassermann (U11B) 13.60

3 Ylone Carels Louis-Charles (U11B) 13.60

3 Orlane Carels Louis-Charles (U11G) 15.30

                                                                               

100m

Race 2 (wind +1.0)                                          

3 Fleur Etringham (U13G) 14.54

6 Lucy Corkin (U13G) 15.49

8 Tamsin Pieterse (U13G) 15.70

9 Madeleine Minson 16.58

                                                                               

Race 3 (wind +1.1)                                          

5 Tiffany Pieterse (U13G) 15.26

                                                                               

Race 4 (wind +1.6)                                          

13 Fabio Espírito Santo 14.06

4 Danae Odeogberin (U13G) 15.08

7 Helene Kehoe 15.65

                                                                               

Race 5 (wind +0.0)                                          

1 Thomas Matthew (U15B) 14.61

3 Henry Pulham-Vorbeck (U13B) 14.75

4 Thomas Wassermann (U13B) 14.99

                                                                               

Race 6   (wind +0.0)                                        

9 Michael Bense 13.03

10 Scarlett Parker 13.18

11 Etienne Munday (U15B) 13.33

12 Tom Bedwell 13.46

2 Laila Tempesta (U13G) 13.91

14 Tynan Parker (U13B) 14.11

                                                                               

Race 7 (wind +1.6)                                          

3 Benjamin Folarin (U17M) 11.86

7 Joshua Ndionyemma (U17M) 12.28

1 Eleanor Ball 12.54

                                                                               

Race 8 (wind +0.0)                                          

1 Cian O'Donnell 11.29

2 Leon Seale (U17M)      11.32

4 Rufus Tansay  (U17M) 11.88

5 Ashley Braithwaite 12.17

6 Ajarni Hinds 12.26

8 Ricco Sobers 12.56

                                                                               

150m

Race 1 (Wind -0.8)                                          

1 Suraya Frost (U11G) 23.35

2 Elkie Baker (U11G) 24.19

3 Maya Westgate (U11G) 26.74

1 Ylone Carels Louis-Charles (U11B) 27.50

2 Shakai Palmer (U11B) 27.52

                                                                               

200m

Race 1   (Wind +0.0)

1 Fleur Etringham (U13G) 30.30

2 Amara Odeogberin (U13G) 30.80

4 Helene Kehoe 32.50

 

Race 3 (wind +0.0)

2 Maia Hampton Phillips (U15G) 31.10

                                                                               

Race 4 (wind -1.3)                                           

1 Eleanor Ball 26.31

2 Michael Bense 26.93

3 Naomi Conlon 27.71

4 Ella Conlon 28.86

5 Benjy Bediako (U13B) 28.97

6 Fabio Espírito Santo 29.13

                                                                               

Race 5 (wind +0.4)

1 Rufus Tansay  (U17M) 24.00

2 Adriano Barbera 24.70

3 Jaime Rodriguez 25.30

5 Scarlett Parker 26.30

                                                                               

Race 6 (wind -0.2)                                           

1 Deji Agbede (U20M) 23.71

2 Leon Seale (U17M) 24.06

4 Benjamin Folarin (U17M) 24.97

5 Ashley Braithwaite 25.29

6 Joshua Ndionyemma (U17M) 25.99

                                                                               

400m

Race 1                                                                  

1 Chris Vincent 1:03.79

2 Fabio Espírito Santo 1:09.67

                                                                               

Race 2                                                                  

1 Dom Barnard 56.03

2 Tom Bedwell 58:08

                                                                               

Race 3                                                                  

1 Lucas Maher (U15B) 56.58

2 Michael Bense 1:00.57

3 Noelle O'Regan 1:03.26

4 Ella Conlon 1:03.32

5 Naomi Conlon 1:03.10

                                                                               

Race 4                                                                  

3 Scarlett Parker 59:11

                                                                               

600m                                                                    

1 Harry Conley (U11B) 2:04.67

1 Kiara Corkin (U11G) 2:04.87

2 Elkie Baker (U11G) 2:08.13

2 Ylone Carels Louis-Charles (U11B) 2:20.27

                                                                               

800m

Race 1                                                                  

1 Andrew Wooding 2:27.11

2 Amara Odeogberin (U13G) 2:44.36

3 Maura Bellio 2:49.47

4 David Walton 2:51.26

5 Lucy Corkin (U13G) 2:53.72

                                                                               

Race 2                                                                  

1 Ivor Joslin (U13B) 2:28.93

2 Tynan Parker  (U13B) 2:30.13

3 Fabio Espírito Santo 2:31.69

4 Benjy Bediako (U13B) 2:31.69

5 Stan Hasson (U13B) 2:36.03

6 Hattie Munday (U13G) 2:39.74

8 Thomas Conley (U13B) 2:45.38

                                                                               

Race 3                                                                  

1 Andrew McGeary 2:15.47

2 John Flahive 2:19.54

3 William Johnson (U15B) 2:19.74

4 Spike Blake (U13B) 2:20.04

6 Mia Manttan (U17W) 2:25.14

                                                                               

Race 4                                                                  

1  Ruairi Mc Gonagle (U17M) 2:04.34

2 Luke Gray (U20M) 2:05.38

5 Tom Fancett 2:08.73

8 Sam Ingram (U17M) 2:13.56

                                                                               

1500m

Race 1                                                                  

1 Andrew Wooding 5:05.96

2 Eilidh Wagstaff 5:10.93

5 Maia Hampton Phillips (U15G) 5:49.44

6 Maura Bellio 5:55.16

8 Kimberli Butler 6:24.62

                                                                               

Race 2                                                                  

2 Rebecca Piggott 4:50.81

3 Joseph Clemoes 4:52.17

4 Lily Woolcock 4:58.05

5 Chris Vincent  4:59.65

6 Rose Garrett (U17W) 5:04.33

7 Mimi Blake (U17W) 5:08.59

8 Fabio Espírito Santo 5:15.92

9 Jennifer Wing 5:20.62

                                                                               

Race 3                                                                  

1 Thomas Archer (U17M) 4:05.42

2 Tom Fancett 4:21.89

3 Sion Lewis 4:23.05

5 Kimon Doulis 4:28.36

7 Andy Barnes 4:32.66

8 Jack Davis-Black (U15B) 4:40.78

9 Oliver O’Connor (U17M) 4:42.52

                                                                               

5000m

Race 1                                                                  

1 Chris Hartley 18:27.66

2 Sarah Swinhoe 19:50.38

3 Jonathan Litchfield 19:58.63

4 Tatyana Potiyenko 20:40.79

5 Angelica Datta 21:03.17

6 Neil Thomas 21:03.63

7 Alice Hosking 21:05.73

8 Fabio Espírito Santo 21:10.04

9 Jessica Vinluan 21:54.33

12 Emilia Vynnycky 22:24.92

13 Jackie Wastell 22:42.40

14 Ruth Miller 23:41.25

                                                                               

Race 2                                                                  

1 James Gibson 17:54.00

2 Rebecca Bunting 17:59.18

3 Tom Hollis 18:04.70

4 James Barnard 19:19.01

5 Ash Abrha 18:24.47

6 Olivia Desborough  18:34.68

7 Gavin Evans 18:56.97

8 Kelly Thorneycroft 19:17.42

9 Rob Shulman  19:23.35

10 Millie Barnes 19:36.08

                                                                               

Race 3

1 Tom Aldred 15:26.7

2 Seyfu Jamaal (U20M) 15:32.4

5 Matthew Rallison 16:18.7

9 Thomas Foy 17:24.1

11 Martin Potter 17:54.4

 

Long Jump                                                         

1 Gregory Ducat 4.87m

2 Etienne Munday (U15B) 4.69m

3 Benjy Bediako (U13B) 4.28m

1 Rose Garrett   (U17W) 4.19m

4 Henry Pulham-Vorbeck (U13B) 4.03m

5 Thomas Wassermann (U13B)  3.98m

2 Laila Tempesta (U13G) 3.87m

3 Maia Hampton Phillips (U15G) 3.87m

4 Fleur Etringham (U13G) 3.79 m

5 Claudia Backhaus 3.60m

6 Thomas Conley (U13B) 3.42m

7 Tiffany Pieterse (U13G) 3.42m

8 Lucy Corkin (U13G) 3.20m

9 Tamsin Pieterse (U13G) 2.77m

 

U11 Long Jump                                                

1 Suraya Frost (U11G) 3.95m

1 Harry Conley (U11B) 3.38m

2 Max Wassermann (U11B) 3.00m

2 Maya Westgate (U11G) 3.00m

3 Kiara Corkin (U11G) 2.95m

3 Shakai Palmer (U11B) 2.93m

4 Ylone Carels Louis-Charles (U11B) 2.46m

                                                               

Shot Put (2.72kg)                                                            

1 laila Tempesta (U13G) 5.97m

2 Danae Odeogberin (U13G) 5.82m

3 Tamsin Pieterse (U13G) 5.69m

4 Tiffany Pieterse (U13G) 4.44m

                                                               

Shot Put (3kg)                                                  

1 Tynan Parker (U13B) 7.44m

1 Madeleine Minson 6.74m

                                                               

Shot Put (4kg)                                                  

1 Satu Hietanen  6.56m

2 Kimberli Butler 4.49m

                                                               

Shot Put (6kg)                                                  

1 Gavin Evans 5.63m

                                                               

Shot Put (7.26kg)                                                            

1 Ajarni Hinds 7.37m

2 Scarlett Parker 5.47m

                                                               

Discus (0.75kg)                                                 

1 Danae Odeogberin (U13G) 15.28m

                                                               

Discus (2kg)                                                       

1 Ed Barnard 22.50m

2 Dom Barnard 20.34m

                                                               

Javelin (500g)                                                   

1 Fabienne Weston (U15G) 19.51m

2 Madeleine Minson 18.42m

3 Satu Hietanen 12.00m

                                                               

Javelin (700g)                                                   

1 Sam Ingram (U17M) 26.39m

2 Leon Seale (U17M) 26.03m

                                                               

U11 Vortex throw                                                           

1 Elkie Baker (U11G) 29.33m

1 Max Wassermann (U11B) 22.72m

2 Shakai Palmer (U11B) 15.65m

3 Ylone Carels Louis-Charles (U11B) 14.59m

2 Orlane Carels Louis-Charles (U11G) 5.59m

                                                               

High Jump                                                          

1 Etienne Munday (U15B) 1.45m

2 William Johnson (U15B) 1.45m

1 Mia Manttan (U17W)  1.40m

3 Thomas Wassermann (U13B)  1.40m

2 Hattie Munday (U13G) 1.30m

4 Henry Pulham-Vorbeck (U13B) 1.25m

5 Thomas Conley (U13B) 1.20m

3 Kiara Corkin (U11G) 1.15m

 

South of England AA U20 / Senior Championships, Bedford,       1 -2 Jun 19

At the South of England Track championships there was a win from Liam Garrett in the U20 5000m, and good performances in the finals of the 1500m from Charles Hardy and Rosa Serafini.

 “ Several Heathsiders took part in the South of England Athletics Championships at Bedford last weekend. The highlight was Liam Garrett's win in the U20M 5000m.  Liam kicked from the front with just over 6 laps to go to secure a comfortable win and the championship title by 11 sec.  Charles Hardy also ran a PB finishing 8th in the 1500m.”

 Senior Men

1500m final

8              Charles Hardy                    4.01.14  PB

800m heat 3

5              William Ross                       2.01.4

 5000m U20 Men

1              Liam Garrett                       15.22.96 

 Senior Women

1500m final

5              Rosa Serafini                      4.46.67 

 100m heat 3

6              Claudia Bioh                       13.72

 

Watford Open Graded Meeting,                  29/5/19

“ A number of Heathsiders took part in the latest Watford Open. The highlight was Thomas Archer breaking his U17 1500m record in a tight final lap after being passed he hit for home over the last 150m to win the race and get closer to that 4 minute mark. “

1500m              

SX3 Mia Manttan        (U17)       5:09.07
SX3 Pete Crockford    (V60)       5:10.92
SX4 Mimi Blake           (U17)      5:02.31 PB
SX5 Spike Blake         (U15)       4:46.63 
SX6 Jack Davis-Black (U15)       4:37.38
SX11 Thomas Archer  (U17)       4:01.15 PB New Club U 17 Record

 

Moving onto the road races :

Stockholm Marathon                                                     1/6/19

No report on this one,but another marathon PB and great run from Richard,showing that being a v50 need be no barrier to improvement !

 906         Richard Peachment                                         3.17.42   PB

 

Sri Chinmoy Speedy Steeds 5K, Battersea Park, 3/6/19

Lily finished 1st Female and apparently won a melon as the prize

49           Lily Woolcock                    18.57                     ( 1st F )

53           Adam Jauncey                   19.18

60           Andy Naylor                       19.49

69           Alice Hosking                     20.25                     ( 4th F )

70           Jennifer Wing                     20.36                     ( 5th F )

98           Rebecca Marshall              24.44

 

Regent’s Park Summer 10K Series,                          2/6/19

This event comprised race 5 of the Club road race championships, and featured a win for Andy Barnes and a podium for Sara Black

1              Andy Barnes                     35.26

5              Joseph Clemoes               37.39

8              Christopher Burke              38.01

31           Sara Black                         42.53                     { 3rd F,  1st FV40 }

50           Felipe Cardoso                  44.59

65           Carl Heap                          46.47                     { 3rd MV60 }

97           Anthony Chin                     49.50

121         Rebecca Sweet                 51.36

122         Andy Conway                    51.36

128         Sue Eedle                         51.16                     { 1st  FV60 }

166         Jo Irwin                             53.53

 

 Self Transcendence 10K, Battersea Park ,            1/6/19

11           Jack Hardy                           36.35     PB

20           Tom Haworth                        37.39     PB

25           Catrin Tyler                          38.49    PB           ( 4TH F )

 

Last Friday 5K,   Hyde Park,                                         31/5/19

230         Alun Nash                             24.29

 

Park Runs

Results can be found here

  http://www.parkrun.com/results/consolidatedclub/?clubNum=2017

 

Compiled by Mark George, with thanks to reporting on the track events from Simon Baker


Back to Top